Republic of Texas Militia – 1842

 
Liberty/Chambers County
Information taken from MUSTER ROLLS OF THE TEXAS REVOLUTION,
Daughters of the The Republic of Texas
. List #11
Capt. Timy Hoyt A list of Officers and men in Beat No 8 of 2nd
1st Leutenant M.M. Pennington Regiment liable to Military duty March 19th 1842
2nd Leutenant Leroy Fitzgerald
1 D.L. Kokernott 29 Error
2 D. Lang 30 Morgan
3 Wm. Maley 31 JacobWinfrey
4 J. Armstrong 32 D. Dugat
5 H. McLain 33 J.Marseles
6 J. Cheaves 34 M.Hodges
7 Wm. Sheppard 35 W.Hodges
8 S. Barrow 36 R. Atkinson
9 Win. Hilbus 37 C. Doire
10 Blank 38 T. McDonald
11 R. Clark 39 W. McDonald
12 Polete Garcia 40 J.Wilson
13 John Barber 41 S.Palmer
14 Ruben Barber 42 McCloud
15 Ben Barber 43 C. Wiseman
16 M. Chavenor 44 D.LeBrock
17 P. Caraway 45 John.Fitzgerald
18 Docr Caraway 46 F.M.Fitzgerald, Sr.
19 E. Wallace 47 C. Dorsett
20 J. Fisher 48 M. Dorsett
21 I. McCoon 50 A. Buck
22 N. Hamel 51 Boen
23 C. Hainel 52 A.G. Van Pradelles
24 E. Disboeu (On Back)
25 W. Evans Capt. Hoyt Roll, Beat No. 8
26 C. Dugat
27 L. Oldham
28 H. Baker
List #12
Classification & Roll Beat No. 8
Tiny Hoyt Capt.
1st Lieut. M.M. Pinnington
2nd Lieut. Leroy Fitzgerald
1st CLASS
A.G. Van Pradelles Wm.Morley
W. Evans J.C. Morgan
M. Chavano T.Cheaves
J. Fitzgerald C.Wallace
D.L. Brock S.Carraway
C.Dorre S.Palmer
C. Hamel S.Barrow
Wm. Hodges C. Wiseman
M. Dorsett
2nd CLASS
C.Dorsett
D.L. Kokonot H.Baker
D. Lang T.Fitzgerald
T. Wislon Atkinson
T. McDonald J.McCoon
Wm. Dorsett D.Dugat
F.M. Fitzgerald, Sr. Reubin Barber
Polete Garcia J.Marselles
_____McCloud
Wm. McDonald
3rd CLASS
Wm. Hillus T.Armstrong
Benj. Barber A.Buck
M. Hodges S.Fisher
C .Dugat R.Clark
P.H. Carraway Winfree
E. Dubos H.McLain
______ Bowen Jno. Barber
Hamel John S. McAda Adj. 2nd Regt 2 Brgd. T.M.
Oldham
Wm. Shepherd (On back)
Classification & Roll
Beat No 8,51
List #13
Classification & Roll of Beat No. 9
Captain Newton Swinney
1st Lieut. Abner Mays
2nd Lieut. Benj. Barrow Sr.
1st CLASS
Wilson Swinney Reubin Lynch
Wm. Wilborn Craton Stephens
James Hodges Murphy
Win. Spinks Milton Swinney
Benj. Barrow, Jr James Scott
2nd CLASS
Green Swinney Hiram Buckston McManus
Riley Jno. Gay
______ Warner Voluntine Buxton
T.W. Chambers Luke Bryan
A.L.D. lewis V.E. Disbos
Win. Norment Bryan Danzey
Jno. Weaver Win. A. Smith
Aron Barrow Joshua Mays
Isaac White Richard Danzey
Bowers Win. Johns
______ (at Clatons) Geo. Mays
R.O.W. Jno. Spinks
Levi Barrow M.Chisin
Bryan Smith C. Snider
3rd CLASS
_(at Wallace) B. Cavier
James Stephenson T Sealy
F.C. Rector JJ Mays
Reubin Barrow Jr. Reubin Barrow Sr.
Hilbert Robert White
Clayton - Fips (Fife)
James Duncan Geo.  Hodges
Chas. Wilborn Levi Stephen
Allen Collins (S. At Johns) J.S. McAda Adj. 2nd Regt. 2nd Brigd. TM
P. Cade (On Back)
E. Sephenson Classification & Roll Beat No 9
J.J. Bryant
Jno White

 

 Posted by at 9:41 am
Rss Feed Facebook button
Copy Protected by Tech Tips's CopyProtect Wordpress Blogs.